BeverlyLoves twitting!

    follow me on Twitter

    Wednesday, March 24, 2010

    My chubby brother turned 11.

    And, I have been MIA for so long. I have been so busy with the hectic college life where I have 3 tests in one week. Tests, Assignments, tests and assignments again. ♥

    The day before my brother’s birthday, we celebrated my cousin’s birthday in his house BBQ-ing. Family gathering like this is always the best.

    DSCN6073 DSCN6080  DSCN6082 DSCN6092 DSCN6097 DSCN6099

    Then, when we got back home. FATTY OPEN THE PRESENT! QUICK!!

    DSCN6102 DSCN6104 DSCN6106

    And he got what he wanted for so long. A cooolio watch! He was so excited about the watch. The past few days he has been wearing the watch and taking care of it with extra extra care!


    That day was also my best bud, Evonne’s birthday. It was St. Patrick’s Day as well. I had no choice but to wear her favourite color GREEN that day. To support her birthday and St. Patrick’s Day.

    *P/s: that is my first ever green color shirt!


    Its like our tradition to buy Strawberry Delight from Fruity everytime.

    DSCN6116 DSCN6117 DSCN6121 DSCN6132

    Daddy brought us to Avanthi an Italian restaurant in Sunway Resort for dinner that night. That place is amazing.


    Just look at those bread! They served us with 4 basket of bread. All the bread is so so so nice!


    Birthday boy’s amazing lobster!


    Daddy’s lamb chop.


    Brother’s and my Australian Wagyu beef.


    Last but not least, mom’s Aglio Olio Coolio Spaghetti.


    As a complimentary, my brother got a tiramisu from the restaurant!

    DSCN6149 DSCN6160

    Do you notice something? We were all in black except for mom in grey. Black makes us look slim! hahahah!

    I shall post up about Evonne’s birthday celebration in the karaoke soon! stay tune.

    Wednesday, March 17, 2010

    My loved ones

    3 birthdays in a row! It was my beloved cousin brother’s birthday yesterday and today is my chubby little pampered brother and my lovable caring best sister’s birthday!

    DSCN6104 DSCN6099

    This post is specially dedicated to them! Happy Birthday guyss! <3 u !


    Wednesday, March 10, 2010

    I’m your angel

    I have so so many songs I want to dedicate to this girl! One of the songs is my title. I’m your angel cause for the past 3 years plus, I got her in my life and she has been such a great great sister!

    DSCN6005 DSCN6008




    DSCN6009 DSCN6013

    Last Saturday I brought her to Damansara to get some cupcakes from Wondermilk which was suppose to be my “cousin’s”. haha! The rest of the gang waited for my Q and they sneaked into her house to prepare. We gave her a surprise party! That girl didn’t notice anything throughout our journey to Damansara! It was awesome pawsome!

    DSCN6016 DSCN6014 DSCN6018 DSCN6024DSCN6027 DSCN6054

    No need much of introduction here. Whenever these two meet, they’ll just go crazy and laugh and do stupid stuff together gether.


    See that?

    Oh we headed to mamak for dinner too. At least for them. Cause I had my dins at OU.


    Not to mention, these two batangs. same same batang same same pose.

    DSCN6064 DSCN6066

    After our mamak session, we went back her house and have a little gambling session. It was an awesome night to get together again! Love SG!

    Tuesday, March 9, 2010

    I got you, I’m proud to say I got you.

    The song which is playing on the radio every day and night- I got you, Leona Lewis. I’m such a fan of hers, she has the most beautiful voice!

    Anyway, FYI, I haven’t been blogging for quite some time. Before CNY, my internet accounts were hacked and I couldn’t access to my blog. Then, I was super duper uber busy and stress out with my midterms in college. But, I’m back!

    But, I finished all my midterms today… Like finally! It’s time for celebration! Woots!

    DSC03204Before proceeding, just gotta let you know that this is a very very long post about my Japan trip during CNY. =)

    OMG! Japan is like everyone’s dream vacation spot! Japan has all the coolio stuff!

    DSCN5630 DSCN5628 DSCN5629

    It is the place you find the most vending machines! Me and my brothers enjoyed playing with all the vending machines! There’s vending machine for hot and cold beverages, cigarettes etc. and please note, all the stuff in Japan is uberly colourful! <3

    Day 1- Universal Studio, Osaka.


    Oh that place is huge and it was really really fun. We got to experience 4D movies, dinosaurs, water, fire. Name it you got it there!

    DSCN5670DSCN5654 DSCN5653 DSCN5651 DSCN5662 DSCN5693 DSCN5681 DSCN5677 

    But the one thing we all hate the most is the queuing! It wasn’t peak season but we had to queue up for at least an hour for a ride. So imagine what if you go during peak season?! Madness!


    Day 2- NaiLiang, Kyoto, Toyohashi.

    The next day, we headed to a place called Nai Liang to Todaiji Temple. Outside of the temple, there’s a lot of wild deer. They ain’t any tame friendly deer. They are fierce! They bit our butt before we managed to unwrap the biscuits for them!

    DSCN5722 DSCN5734 DSCN5730

    And there was a lot of “spiritual” water in those temples. Its for us to wash our hands.

    Then, the same day, we went to see Kimono fashion show. i myself wanted to take a picture wearing Kimono but guess what. Wearing a Kimono need at least 1-2 hours cause there is 5-6 layers inside the Kimono! OMG. Oh well, too bad. I personally like this one! But I uploaded all the Kimonos I saw in Facebook. *click click*


    Then we went to a temple again. Lol. This time I can’t remember what is it called in English! haha! It was something like a Royal Temple.


    Then, we went to Kyoto. Oh I love Kyoto! That place we visited was a slope going up to another temple. Along the road there’s gazillion stalls selling everything!


    What is the one thing we should not miss out when we visit Japan? Try out the Shinkansen! Their Bullet Train is awesomely fast! We could feel how fast it actually was standing by the platform.  We took it to Toyohashi.

    DSCN5789 DSCN5795

    Then, the next day, guess what? It was actually snowing! ZOMG! Oh my goodness. We didn’t expect to see snow in Japan around that time of the year cause it was the end of the winter! It was the first time I see real snow! I was so excited!


    We took a cruise at Hakone. Nothing much about the cruise… The fun part was the snow! hahaha!

    DSCN5812 DSCN5820 DSCN5822 DSCN5835 DSCN5848

    Then, we went to a sulphur valley. The smell of that place is awful! I couldn’t stand that smell and left immediately when I reached there.

    DSCN5849 DSCN5852 DSCN5854

    One thing you can find everywhere in Japan is Hello Kitty! I <3 Hello Kitty. =)

    Then, went to another temple and headed to Mount Fuji! We managed to get to the first stage of Mount Fuji! It was freezing up there! It was around –6 degree Celcius!

    DSCN5860 DSCN5862 DSCN5866 DSCN5877

    That night, we stayed in a Hot Spring Hotel and we had to wear a Fukata to eat our dinner! haha! Coolio.

    DSCN5881 DSCN5885 

    Fuh fuh *deep breath*

    Hey Readers, there’s still more to go, stay with me, stay with me! Haha!

    Then, the next day, we took a 3 hours journey to Tokyo City! We visited another temple which has the biggest lantern in Japan.

    DSCN5898 DSCN5901

    And we went to the palace. Well, I wonder why I’ve never been to our very own Istana in KL? lol. Then…… Oh, this is like the shopping heaven for the rich and famous! haha! Ginza Street! Just look at the size of that place…

    How big can a Burberry in Malaysia be? The one in Pavilion is only 2 floors. The Burberry in Ginza Street is 6 floors big! Freaking 6 floors huge! It was really really crowded too! It was like everything in that store is free… LOL.

    DSCN5907 DSCN5911

    One of the best sellers for automobile in the world is Toyota from Japan. The showroom there is huge! They displayed all the Toyotas there as well. FYI, the Perodua Myvi in Malaysia copy the look of Toyota Passo and Kelisa copy some other brand HAHA! Lol.

    DSCN5913 DSCN5914

    The last day of the trip, we went to the most anticipated place! Disneyland! I grew up watching Disney Channel and playing with Disney characters. Being there was like going back to my childhood. Not to forget, I acted as Snow White in my kindergarten play! haha! Disney characters are like Hollywood celebrities! People have to line up to take picture with them! Whenever they appear, everyone will surround them like bumble bee!

    DSCN5919 DSCN5920 DSCN5937 DSCN5950 DSCN5944 DSCN5958 DSCN5954 DSCN5960

    Well, that’s it for my one week trip to Japan. Though I missed out a lot during CNY but I got to explore Japan! That is one place you must go! =)

    p/s: guys, I’m back to blogging business! Stay tune!